Agenda

 

  • YOUTH TRACK - OCTOBER 29 - NOVEMBER 1

    Sunday, October 29

    1:00 – 5:00 pm

    Your Sacred Drum, Your Sacred Voice: Living Your Sacred Life
    Presented by: Wayne Frank and Anita Torres

    Monday, October 30

    8:00 am – Noon

    Self-Discovery and Cultural Awareness Through Expressive Arts – Part I
    Presented by: Legends and Lyrics

    Noon – 1 pm

    Lunch

    1:00 – 5:00 pm

    Self-Discovery and Cultural Awareness Through Expressive Arts – Part II
    Presented by: Legends and Lyrics

    Tuesday, October 31

    8:00 am – 12:15 pm

    Self-Discovery and Cultural Awareness Through Expressive Arts – Part III
    Presented by: Legends and Lyrics

    12:15 – 1:45 pm

    Lunch Plenary: Escaping the Web of Video Game Addiction, Bullying, and Rejection
    Presented by: Cam Adair

    1:45 – 5:00 pm

    Storytelling and Paper Mask Making

    Presented by: Shaa Gunaaxookwaan

    Wednesday, November 1

    8:00 – 11:30 am

    Empowerment and Expression Through Traditional and Contemporary Performing Arts – Part I
    Presented by: Red Eagle Soaring

    11:30 am – 1:15 pm

    Lunch Plenary: Finding and Sharing Our Voice: Positive Directions and Messages of Hope
    Presented by: Anthony Fernandes and Mike Frease

    1:15 – 4:30 pm

    Empowerment and Expression Through Traditional and Contemporary Performing Arts – Part II
    Presented by: Red Eagle Soaring

     

  • INTRODUCTORY TRAINING - OCTOBER 29 - NOVEMBER 1

    Sunday, October 29 – Tuesday, October 31 – 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
    Wednesday, November 1 – 8:00 am – 4:30 pm

    Introductory Training in Problem and Disordered Gambling (29.25 CE hours)
    Presented by: Denise Quirk, MA, MFT, LADC, CPGC-S, NCGC-II and Colin Hodgen, PhD

    Tuesday, October 31, 12:15 – 1:45 pm

    Lunch Plenary: Escaping the Web of Video Addiction, Bullying, and Rejection (1.5 CE hours)

    Presented by: Cam Adair

    Wednesday, November 1, 11:30 am – 1:15 pm

    Lunch Plenary: TBD (1.75 CE hours)
    Presented by: TBD

    Total of 32.5 CE hours, including Tuesday and Wednesday lunch sessions

     

  • SUNDAY, OCTOBER 29 - PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS

    1:00 – 5:00 pm

    ACT and Mindfulness – Tools to Help Problem Gamblers
    Presented by: Wiley Harwell, D.Min, LPC, NCGC-II

    Rebuilding a Strong Family Foundation for Recovering Families
    Presented by: Mitch Factor

     

  • MONDAY, OCTOBER 30 - PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS

    8:00 am – 5:00 pm

    Financial Realities and Therapeutic Strategies for Gambling Treatment (8 CE hours)
    Presented by: Marc Lefkowitz, CCGC-I, NCGC-I

    Devil’s Club Healing from Our Forests: Traditional Foods, Teas, and Salves (8 CE hours)
    Presented by: Janell Blacketer and Grace Ann Byrd

    8:00 am – Noon

    Ceremonial and Medicinal Uses of Tobacco: Using Traditional Healing in Tobacco Reduction and Cessation (4 CE hours)
    Presented by: Alfred Gibson and Gayl Edmunds, LAC

    1:00 – 5:00 pm

    Learning to Tell Your Story Through Art: Developing Your Native Skills Through Drawing (4 CE hours)
    Presented by: Roger Fernandes, MA


  • TUESDAY, OCTOBER 31 - MAIN CONFERENCE

    MORNING KEYNOTE (1 CE hour)

    The Art of Healing Through Storytelling
    Presented by: Gene Tagaban

    MORNING BREAKOUT SESSIONS (Each 2 CE hours)

    Ethics and Professional Considerations for Counselors – Part I
    Presented by: TBD

    Domestic Violence Treatment on Reservations: Restorative Justice Model
    Presented by: Randy Kempf, LMHC

    LUNCH PLENARY (1.5 CE hours)

    Escaping the Web of Video Game Addiction, Bullying, and Rejection
    Presented by: Cam Adair

    AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSIONS (Each 2 CE hours)

    Ethics and Professional Considerations for Counselors – Part II
    Presented by: TBD

    Addiction’s Attachment to Domestic Violence, Suicide, and Sexual Assault
    Presented by: Panel, including Gene Tagaban

     

  • WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 1 - MAIN CONFERENCE

    MORNING KEYNOTE (1.5 CE hours)

    Voices of the Family
    Presented by: Recovery Community

    MORNING BREAKOUT SESSIONS (Each 1.5 CE hours)

    Introduction to Gambling and Co-occurring Disorders – Treatment Tools and Assessment Options
    Presented by: Panel, including Jim Leingang, BA, CDP, TTS, WSCGC-II, Ricki Harris, NCGC-II, BACC, and Brad Galvin, MS, CDP, LMHC, NCGC-I

    Supporting Long-Term Health: Recovery Cafés and Community Care Centers
    Presented by: Panel, including Maureen Greeley, BS, and TJ Larocque

    LUNCH PLENARY (1.75 CE hours)

    Lunch Plenary: We Only Live Free (WOLF): Empowering Youth to Rise and Find Their Voice
    Presented by: Anthony Fernandes, MA and Mike Frease

    AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSIONS (Each 1.25 CE hours)

    Internet Addiction and Our Youth
    Presented by: Hilarie Cash, PhD, LMHC, and Cam Adair

    Native Americans and Gambling: Stigma and Stereotypes in Indian Country
    Presented by: Ted Hartwell, MA and Sydney Smith, LPC, LADC, NCGC-II

    TALKING CIRCLE TRADITIONS FOR TREATMENT PROVIDERS (1.75 CE hours)
    Facilitated by: Gayl Edmunds, LAC

  •  

Or download a handy PDF of the Schedule-at-a-Glance